Archive for November, 2010

Ohio girl found alive, bound; no word on 3 others

MOUNT VERNON, Ohio – Police cruisers blocked off a park Monday morning frequented by a man who was arrested after a 13-year-old girl was found in his home, bound and gagged but alive, four days after disappearing with her family. The whereabouts of her mother, brother and another woman remained a mystery.

via Full Story

Be the first to comment - What do you think?  Posted by Crime One - November 15, 2010 at 2:32 pm

Categories: News   Tags:

Rocky Mount Serial Killer

Rocky Mount, N.C. — Skeletal remains found Saturday in an Edgecombe County area have been identified as a Rocky Mount woman last heard from two years ago, Sheriff James L. Knight said Wednesday.

via Rocky Mount police chief suspects serial killer in deaths :: WRAL.com.

Be the first to comment - What do you think?  Posted by Crime One - November 9, 2010 at 4:10 am

Categories: Rocky Mount Serial Killer North Carolina   Tags:

Police search Joplin business, two homes in probe of serial killings

JOPLIN, Mo. — FBI agents and Albuquerque, N.M., police searched multiple properties owned by a Joplin man Tuesday in connection with an investigation into the remains of 11 women and teenagers and an unborn child discovered last year in Albuquerque.

via Police search Joplin business, two homes in probe of serial killings » Local News » The Joplin Globe, Joplin, MO.

Be the first to comment - What do you think?  Posted by Crime One - November 8, 2010 at 3:01 am

Categories: 118thStreetSerialKiller   Tags:

Serial Killers Speak

YouTube – Serial Killers Speak.

Be the first to comment - What do you think?  Posted by Crime One - November 7, 2010 at 5:09 pm

Categories: News   Tags:

DNA linked homeless man to homeless woman’s murder

HOUSTON – Houston police believe they’ve solved at least one of the strangulation murders of three area women since June.

via Police: DNA linked homeless man to homeless woman’s murder | khou.com | Khou.com – News, Houston news, Texas News, Headlines.

Be the first to comment - What do you think?  Posted by Crime One - November 6, 2010 at 7:26 pm

Categories: houstondowntown   Tags:

Houston, Texas There Might Be A Serial Killer Downtown. Or Maybe Not.

Over the summer and fall, three black women have been found strangled in and around the streets of downtown Houston.

While some are starting to speculate that a serial killer is on the loose, at a news conference this week at HPD headquarters, Lieutenant Humberto Lopez of the HPD’s Homicide division stressed that as of now, there is no concrete evidence to suggest that the three killings were at the hands of a single perpetrator. On the other hand, there isn’t any evidence to refute the possibility.

via HPD: There Might Be A Serial Killer Downtown. Or Maybe Not. – Houston News – Hair Balls.

Be the first to comment - What do you think?  Posted by Crime One - November 4, 2010 at 3:20 am

Categories: houstondowntown   Tags:

2006 Noida serial murder investigation.

2006 Noida serial murder investigation

Surender Koli and Moninder Singh Pandher
Also known as: Subhash Koli, Surendra Koli, Surinder Koli
Born: 1970 or 1971 (Koli)
August 1, 1957 (1957-08-01) (age 52) (Pandher)
Almora district, India (Koli)
Ambala, India (Pandher)
Killings
Number of victims: 19
Span of killings: 2005–2006
Country: India
State(s): Uttar Pradesh
Date apprehended: December 29, 2006

READ MORE

Be the first to comment - What do you think?  Posted by Crime One - November 3, 2010 at 1:34 am

Categories: News   Tags:

Police seek leads on 1995 serial killer

Investigators are seeking fresh information to crack the case of the serial killer who murdered three Vancouver women 15 years ago.

via Agassiz-Harrison Observer – Police seek leads on 1995 serial killer.

Be the first to comment - What do you think?  Posted by Crime One - at 1:29 am

Categories: News   Tags:

Houston, Tx Three murders may be linked to possible downtown serial killer

HOUSTON – Houston police are looking into a possible link between the strangulation murders of at least three women since June.

via Three murders may be linked to possible downtown serial killer | khou.com | KHOU.com Home Page.

Be the first to comment - What do you think?  Posted by Crime One - November 1, 2010 at 11:46 pm

Categories: houstondowntown   Tags: